Give us your phone number and email
we will send you the details.

By contacting this business you agree to follow all our terms and conditions mentioned here.

Verify OTP

Please check your email for the OTP, if not received please refresh the page and try again, also check your spam folders.

Upload Resume to create profile
Email: |
Create Job Alert

Query: In what cases, Gift of immovable property without consideration or at less than its stamp duty value is not chargeable to tax

Category: Income Tax

Answer: In the following situations, even any prescribed immovable property received by Individual or HUF without consideration or at less than its stamp duty value is not chargeable to tax: - 1. Gift of any immovable property received by an Individual from the person covered in the definition of “Relative”. 2. Gift of any immovable property received by HUF from its members. 3. Gift of any immovable property received by an Individual from any person on occasion of his /her marriage. 4. Gift of any immovable property received by an Individual or HUF by way of inheritance or by will. 5. Gift of any immovable property received from any fund, foundation, hospital, educational institution, university, trust / Institution, registered under section 10(23C), 6. Gift of any immovable property received from a local authority. 7. Gift of any immovable property received in contemplation of death of payer or donor. 8. Gift of any immovable property received from a trust or institution registered u/s 12AA.

Date Posted 29-Dec-2019
Posted By Kumar Prakash
Views: 481



Related Queries